OHSAA Member School Directory 

Links 

OHSAA Sports Safety 
OHSAA Catastrophic Insurance
Concussion Information 
OHSAA Pre-Season Slideshow 
The Role of the Parent in Sports-Free Course 
'17-'18 Physical Form 
Cory-Rawson Training Rules 
Eligibility Checklist & Eligibility Guide
NCAA Eligibility Information 
Cory-Rawson Athletic Alerts 
Introduction to ImPACT  (Baseline Concussion Testing) 
Northwest District Athletic Board
Dual Sport Participation Form
Sudden Cardiac Arrest Fact Sheet for Parents & Athletes 
Sudden Cardiac Arrest Fact Sheet for Coaches 


 Announcements 

Next Athletic Booster Meeting-  August 8th, 7:30pm, High School Community Room 

Mandatory OHSAA Pre-Season Parent & Player Meeting 

The Ohio High School Athletic Association fall pre-season parent/player meeting will be held on Monday, July 31st at 7pm in the auditorium.  This meeting is mandatory for all athletes in grades 7-12 participating in a sport at Cory-Rawson.  Athletes and parents only need to attend one OHSAA pre-season meeting per school year.  The administrative team will be introducing all fall head coaches and reviewing a numbers of school policies and OHSAA regulations, including new Sudden Cardiac Arrest requirements. 


Baseline Concussion (ImPACT) Testing

Baseline concussion (ImPACT) testing will be held on August 4th starting at 3pm in the new cafeteria.  We will test all incoming 7th and 9th graders as well as any athlete who has not been previously tested in his/her middle school or high school career.  In other words, a junior who was tested as a freshman has met the requirement.  An 8th grader who was not tested as a 7th grader will need to be tested and tested again as a freshman. Please remind your athletes of this date. 


Fall Sports Picture Day 

Picture day is the morning of August 10th. Head coaches will have the opportunity to select a time for their team within the time frame photographers are here. Keep an eye out for further details from your child's coach. 
 

Cory-Rawson All Sports Passes

Cory-Rawson All Sports will be available to purchase starting August 7th at 8am.

Enter the double doors east of the auditorium and proceed to the high school office. All Sports passes grant admittance to all grades 7-12 school-sponsored home regular contests.

Family passes are $225, which covers the residential parents and any dependent children in Elementary, middle, and/or high school.  Children not yet in school are admitted free.  

Individual adult passes are $80, individual student passes are $55, and senior citizens over 60 years of age are $25.  


If you purchased an all sports pass last school year, please bring your card with you.  Passes will be renewed in the fall of each school year similar to a vehicle license plate.  There will be no additional charge the first time a pass is purchased; however, there will be a $3 replacement fee for a lost card.



Senior Spring All-Academic Athletes 

Avery Holland (T&F)
Ethan Korpics (BB)
Caroline Schutz (T&F) 
Mason Warnimont (T&F) 


Senior Winter All-Academic Athletes

Avery Holland (GBK)
Caroline Schutz (GBK)

 
Winter Post-Season Awards

Girls’ Basketball

Brittney Roth (Sr): Honorable Mention BVC 
Sarah Curth (Jr): Honorable Mention BVC

Boys’ Basketball

Bryce Tuttle (Sr): First-Team BVC, Honorable Mention All-District 
Eric Ritter (Jr): Second-Team BVC
Garrett Kisseberth (Sr): Honorable Mention BVC
Ethan Misamore (Sr): Honorable Mention BVC

Wrestling

Owen Karcher (Fr): First-Team BVC (106), District Qualifier 
Daniel White (Jr): District Qualifier (113)
Isaiah Colvin (Jr): Second-Team BVC (138), District Qualifier 
Blaine Peterson (Jr): Second-Team BVC (170), District Qualifier 
Dylon Stoops (Jr): Second-Team BVC (189)
Zerich Magnall (Jr): District Qualifier (220) 

 

Congrats to the girls' soccer team, Coach Schwemer, and Coach Egts for receiving the team academic and team ethics awards from the National Soccer Coaches Association of America for the 2016 season. 

GSOC Awards.jpg

Senior Fall All-Academic Athletes

Brittany Boehm (CC)
Caroline Schutz (GSOC)
Ryan Stuckey (BSOC)
Ethan Korpics (FB)
Mason Warnimont (FB)

Fall Post-Season Awards

Girls' Soccer 
Haley Waltz (Jr)- First Team NCOSA 
Caroline Schutz (Sr) –Second Team NCOSA
Hannah Bixler (Jr) -Honorable Mention NCOSA
Brooklyn Shoemaker (Sr) -Honorable Mention NCOSA

Boys’ Soccer

Ryan Stuckey (Sr)- First Team NCOSA
Isiah Colvin (Jr)- Second Team NCOSA
Hunter Bixler (Fr)- Honorable Mention NCOSA

Volleyball

Veronica Risner (Jr)- Honorable Mention BVC
Amanda Green (So)- Honorable Mention BVC

Football

Bruce Tuttle (Sr): Second-Team BVC (Linebacker),  Second-Team BVC (Offensive Line)
Mason Warnimont (Sr): Second-Team BVC (Running Back), Third-Team BVC (Defensive Back)
Kyle Schutz (So): Second Team BVC (Punter)
Ethan Missamore (Sr): Third-Team BVC (Defensive Line)
Garrett Kisseberth (Sr): Honorable Mention BVC
Ethan Korpics (Sr): Honorable Mention BVC
Blaine Peterson (Jr): Honorable Mention BVC
Austin Price (Jr): Honorable Mention BVC

Cross Country 

Jonathan Hoorman (Jr): Regional Qualifier