OHSAA Member School Directory 

Baseball OHSAA Tournament Bracket

Softball OHSAA Tournament Bracket

District Track & Field Information 

Regional Track & Field Information 

State Track & Field Information

Links 

OHSAA Sports Safety 
OHSAA Catastrophic Insurance
Concussion Information 
OHSAA Pre-Season Slideshow 
The Role of the Parent in Sports-Free Course 
'17-'18 Physical Form 
Cory-Rawson Training Rules 
Eligibility Checklist & Eligibility Guide
NCAA Eligibility Information 
Cory-Rawson Athletic Alerts 
Introduction to ImPACT  (Baseline Concussion Testing) 
Northwest District Athletic Board
Dual Sport Participation Form


 Announcements 

Next Athletic Booster Meeting-  June 12th, 7:30pm, High School Community Room 

Spring Sports Banquets

Baseball: May 18th 6pm New Cafeteria (dessert) 

Softball: May 22nd 6pm New Cafeteria (potluck) 

Track & Field: May 25th 6:30pm New Cafeteria (dessert) 

 

Cory-Rawson Athlete Physical Day
At Cory-Rawson High School
 Thursday, May 25th 12:30 PM- 3:30PM

 

Any Cory-Rawson student in grades 6-11 (7-12 next year) may get their physical for $5 on May 25th. Parents must fill out AND SIGN the personal medical history portion of the physical form, the OHSAA authorization form, and the OHSAA eligibility form.  (Forms are located on the athletic department website and in the high school office) Bring all forms with you on the 25th.

There will be a $5 fee payable in cash or check made out to “Cory-Rawson Athletic Boosters”. The proceeds will be used to purchase sports medical supplies for the school.

Student Instructions: Physical Form

 1.Fill out the Medical History side of the form (pg 1), the OHSAA Authorization form (pg 5),   and the Eligibility and Authorization Statement (pg 6).

 2.You and your parents must sign at all spots indicated.

 3.Bring the form to physical day at Cory-Rawson HS (Old cafeteria).  Reminder there will be a $5 fee that day- payable to Cory-Rawson Athletic Boosters.

 4.Wear gym clothes (shorts & t-shirt) for the physical.

 5.You do not need to bring a urine sample.

 6.Physicals will begin at Cory-Rawson HS at 12:30 PM .  

Order (2017-2018 Grades):

12th 12:30 PM
11th 1:00 PM        * You may come at any time if there is a conflict.
10th 1:30 PM
9th 2:00 PM
8th 2:30 PM
7th 3:00 PM

 Students who do not have payment and the necessary paperwork completed at their check-in will have to arrange to have a physical completed by their family doctor.

Thanks to the following medical professionals for donating their services to the school: Dr. Michael Stump, Dr. Jason Simpson, Dr. Robert Schutz, Bart Welte, Kevin Lewis, Craig Hughes, and Sue Stevens

 

 

Senior Spring All-Academic Athletes 

Avery Holland (T&F)
Ethan Korpics (BB)
Caroline Schutz (T&F) 
Mason Warnimont (T&F) 


Senior Winter All-Academic Athletes

Avery Holland (GBK)
Caroline Schutz (GBK)

 
Winter Post-Season Awards

Girls’ Basketball

Brittney Roth (Sr): Honorable Mention BVC 
Sarah Curth (Jr): Honorable Mention BVC

Boys’ Basketball

Bryce Tuttle (Sr): First-Team BVC, Honorable Mention All-District 
Eric Ritter (Jr): Second-Team BVC
Garrett Kisseberth (Sr): Honorable Mention BVC
Ethan Misamore (Sr): Honorable Mention BVC

Wrestling

Owen Karcher (Fr): First-Team BVC (106), District Qualifier 
Daniel White (Jr): District Qualifier (113)
Isaiah Colvin (Jr): Second-Team BVC (138), District Qualifier 
Blaine Peterson (Jr): Second-Team BVC (170), District Qualifier 
Dylon Stoops (Jr): Second-Team BVC (189)
Zerich Magnall (Jr): District Qualifier (220) 

 

Congrats to the girls' soccer team, Coach Schwemer, and Coach Egts for receiving the team academic and team ethics awards from the National Soccer Coaches Association of America for the 2016 season. 

GSOC Awards.jpg

Senior Fall All-Academic Athletes

Brittany Boehm (CC)
Caroline Schutz (GSOC)
Ryan Stuckey (BSOC)
Ethan Korpics (FB)
Mason Warnimont (FB)

Fall Post-Season Awards

Girls' Soccer 
Haley Waltz (Jr)- First Team NCOSA 
Caroline Schutz (Sr) –Second Team NCOSA
Hannah Bixler (Jr) -Honorable Mention NCOSA
Brooklyn Shoemaker (Sr) -Honorable Mention NCOSA

Boys’ Soccer

Ryan Stuckey (Sr)- First Team NCOSA
Isiah Colvin (Jr)- Second Team NCOSA
Hunter Bixler (Fr)- Honorable Mention NCOSA

Volleyball

Veronica Risner (Jr)- Honorable Mention BVC
Amanda Green (So)- Honorable Mention BVC

Football

Bruce Tuttle (Sr): Second-Team BVC (Linebacker),  Second-Team BVC (Offensive Line)
Mason Warnimont (Sr): Second-Team BVC (Running Back), Third-Team BVC (Defensive Back)
Kyle Schutz (So): Second Team BVC (Punter)
Ethan Missamore (Sr): Third-Team BVC (Defensive Line)
Garrett Kisseberth (Sr): Honorable Mention BVC
Ethan Korpics (Sr): Honorable Mention BVC
Blaine Peterson (Jr): Honorable Mention BVC
Austin Price (Jr): Honorable Mention BVC

Cross Country 

Jonathan Hoorman (Jr): Regional Qualifier